Privacy Policy

Clayton Holmes Naisbitt Financial Consultancy LLP (referred to in this policy as “we” or “our”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. This policy does not apply to linked sites and we are not responsible for privacy policies on other sites. Any personal data relating to you will only be used and recorded in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. The Data Protection Act 1998 applies to the processing of personal data relating to living individuals. Further information about the Act can be obtained from www.dpr.gov.uk

* The information we collect and how we use it
In general you can access all sections of our site www.claytonholmesnaisbitt.co.uk (“this site”) without disclosing personal information. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the e-mail addresses, of visitors. When you visit this site your IP address will be automatically logged with us. Your IP address is the number which is assigned to your computer when you access the Internet. Your IP address can be used to identify your computer and your point of access to the Internet. In our ‘Contact us’ section, when you submit an ‘Enquiry Form’ with your name, contact number and e-mail address, we may send you a Cookie. This is a small file which may be placed on your computer’s hard disk. The Cookie is capable of keeping records, including statistics relating to your browsing patterns. These statistics are anonymous, you cannot therefore be identified individually. We may use this Cookie to tailor our services to suit your preferences.

If you do not wish to receive this Cookie from us, you may choose to modify your browser to decline our Cookie. However, please note that such action may impair your use of our website.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring usage of this site in order to help us develop this site and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

We may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as sending you further information you may request. Such companies will have access to personal information required to perform these functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

* How we protect your information
The internet is not a secure medium. However we have put in place measures to protect personal information under our control from unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss or destruction or damage. However, we cannot guarantee or insure the security of any information that is transmitted over the Internet or that loss, misuse or alteration of data so transmitted will not occur.

We also keep your enquiry information confidential. Our internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

* Updating your details
If any of your personal information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or contact telephone number, please let us know the correct details by contacting us.

* Your consent
By submitting your information via the ‘Enquiry Form’ you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes. Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy.

However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

* How to contact us
We welcome your views about this website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please click here to contact us.

Clayton Holmes Naisbitt